NARMS Taxon list
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842
Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837
Ammodytes lancea Cuvier, 1829 accepted as Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758
Ammodytes lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824 accepted as Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824)
Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758
Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772
Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837)
Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933
Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815)
Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898
Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907
Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834)
Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786)
Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877
Aspitrigla cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aspitrigla obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) accepted as Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792)
Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860
Astroscopus ygraecum (Cuvier, 1829)
Baldwinella aureorubens (Longley, 1935)
Baldwinella vivanus (Jordan & Swain, 1885)
Bellator militaris (Goode & Bean, 1896)
Bembrops anatirostris Ginsburg, 1955
Bembrops gobioides (Goode, 1880)
Careproctus aciculipunctatus Andriashev & Chernova, 1997
Careproctus longipinnis Burke, 1912
Careproctus merretti Andriashev & Chernova, 1988
Careproctus micropus (Günther, 1887)
Careproctus ranula (Goode & Bean, 1879)
Careproctus reinhardti (Krøyer, 1862)
Centropristis ocyurus (Jordan & Evermann, 1887)
Centropristis philadelphica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chelidonichthys gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chelidonichthys lucernus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792)
Chirolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792)
Cottunculus microps Collett, 1875
Cottunculus sadko Essipov, 1937
Cottunculus thomsonii (Günther, 1882)
Cottus cognatus Richardson, 1836
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758
Cottus poecilopus Heckel, 1837
Cryptacanthodes maculatus Storer, 1839
Cyclopteropsis mcalpini (Fowler, 1914)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766)
Ebinania costaecanariae (Cervigón, 1961)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829)
Ectreposebastes imus Garman, 1899
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Epinephelus alexandrinus (Valenciennes, 1828) accepted as Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822)
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Epinephelus haifensis Ben-Tuvia, 1953 accepted as Hyporthodus haifensis (Ben-Tuvia, 1953)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus nigritus (Holbrook, 1855) accepted as Hyporthodus nigritus (Holbrook, 1855)
Epinephelus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) accepted as Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792)
Eumesogrammus praecisus (Krøyer, 1836)
Eumicrotremus derjugini Popov, 1926
Eumicrotremus eggvinii Koefoed, 1956 accepted as Eumicrotremus spinosus (Fabricius, 1776)
Eumicrotremus spinosus (Fabricius, 1776)
Eumicrotremus terraenovae Myers & Böhlke, 1950
Eutelichthys leptochirus Tortonese, 1959
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758
Gasterosteus aculeatus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758
Gasterosteus wheatlandi Putnam, 1867
Gymnammodytes cicerellus (Rafinesque, 1810) accepted as Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Jourdain, 1879)
Gymnelus retrodorsalis Le Danois, 1913
Gymnelus viridis (Fabricius, 1780)
Gymnocanthus tricuspis (Reinhardt, 1830)
Gymnocanthus triscuspis (Reinhardt, 1832) accepted as Gymnocanthus tricuspis (Reinhardt, 1830)
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gymnocephalus cernuus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809)
Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) accepted as Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809)
Hemanthias aureorubens (Longley, 1935) accepted as Baldwinella aureorubens (Longley, 1935)
Hemanthias vivanus (Jordan & Swain, 1885) accepted as Baldwinella vivanus (Jordan & Swain, 1885)
Hemitripterus americanus (Gmelin, 1789)
Hyperoplus immaculatus (Corbin, 1950)
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824)