MolluscaBase taxon details

Helicidae Rafinesque, 1815

153968  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:153968)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Subfamily Ariantinae Mörch, 1864
    1. Genus Agalactochilus Kadolsky, H. Binder & Neubauer, 2016 †
    2. Genus Arianta W. Turton, 1831
    3. Genus Campylaea H. Beck, 1837
    4. Genus Campylaeopsis A. J. Wagner, 1914
    5. Genus Cattania Brusina, 1904
    6. Genus Causa Schileyko, 1971
    7. Genus Chilostoma Fitzinger, 1833
    8. Genus Corneola Held, 1838
    9. Genus Cylindrus Fitzinger, 1833
    10. Genus Delphinatia P. Hesse, 1931
    11. Genus Dinarica Kobelt, 1902
    12. Genus Drobacia Brusina, 1904
    13. Genus Faustina Kobelt, 1904
    14. Genus Helicigona A. Férussac, 1821
    15. Genus Isognomostoma Fitzinger, 1833
    16. Genus Josephinella F. Haas, 1936
    17. Genus Kollarix Groenenberg, Subai & E. Gittenberger, 2016
    18. Genus Kosicia Brusina, 1904
    19. Genus Liburnica Kobelt, 1904
    20. Genus Mesodontopsis Pilsbry, 1895 †
    21. Genus Metacampylaea Pilsbry, 1895 †
    22. Genus Paradrobacia H. Nordsieck, 2014 †
    23. Genus Pseudoklikia H. Nordsieck, 2018 †
    24. Genus Pseudotrizona Groenenberg, Subai & E. Gittenberger, 2016
    25. Genus Thiessea Kobelt, 1904
    26. Genus Vidovicia Brusina, 1904
    27. Genus Arionta E. von Martens, 1860 accepted as Arianta W. Turton, 1831 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
    28. Genus Botteria Brusina, 1904 accepted as Liburnica Kobelt, 1904
    29. Genus Chilotrema W. Turton, 1831 accepted as Helicigona A. Férussac, 1821
    30. Genus Cochlopupa Jan, 1830 accepted as Cylindrus Fitzinger, 1833 (Invalid: rejected on the Official Index by ICZN Opinion 2422)
    31. Genus Eucampylaea Westerlund, 1876 accepted as Campylaea H. Beck, 1837
    32. Genus Hazaya Soós, 1908 accepted as Vidovicia Brusina, 1904
    33. Genus Latomus Fitzinger, 1833 accepted as Helicigona A. Férussac, 1821
    34. Genus Lenticula Held, 1838 accepted as Helicigona A. Férussac, 1821
    35. Genus Partschia C. R. Boettger, 1911 accepted as Drobacia Brusina, 1904
    36. Genus Plicostoma Schlüter, 1838 accepted as Isognomostoma Fitzinger, 1833
    37. Genus Superba Subai & Fehér, 2006 accepted as Liburnica (Superba) Subai & Fehér, 2006 represented as Liburnica Kobelt, 1904
    38. Genus Wladislawia A. J. Wagner, 1928 accepted as Cattania Brusina, 1904 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  2. Subfamily Helicinae Rafinesque, 1815
    1. Tribe Allognathini Westerlund, 1903
      1. Genus Allognathus Pilsbry, 1888
      2. Genus Cepaea Held, 1838
      3. Genus Hemicycla Swainson, 1840
      4. Genus Iberellus P. Hesse, 1908
      5. Genus Iberus Montfort, 1810
      6. Genus Idiomela T. D. A. Cockerell, 1921
      7. Genus Lampadia Albers, 1854
      8. Genus Tartessiberus Altaba & Ríos Jiménez, 2021
      9. Genus Tramuntanicola Altaba, 2022
      10. Genus Balearica Kobelt, 1904 accepted as Iberellus P. Hesse, 1908
      11. Genus Euiberus Westerlund, 1889 accepted as Iberus Montfort, 1810
      12. Genus Hystrionica Scudder, 1882 accepted as Cepaea Held, 1838
      13. Genus Mitra Albers, 1850 accepted as Lampadia Albers, 1854 (invalid: junior homonym of Mitra Lamarck, 1798; Lampadia is a replacement name)
      14. Genus Mycena Albers, 1850 accepted as Hemicycla Swainson, 1840 (objective junior synonym)
      15. Genus Nesiberus F. Haas, 1934 accepted as Allognathus (Iberellus) P. Hesse, 1908 accepted as Iberellus P. Hesse, 1908
      16. Genus Pseudotachea C. R. Boettger, 1909 accepted as Iberus Montfort, 1810 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      17. Genus Tachea W. Turton, 1831 accepted as Cepaea Held, 1838
      18. Genus Transiberus Monterosato, 1894 accepted as Iberus Montfort, 1810
    2. Genus Creneatachea Zilch, 1960 †
    3. Genus Frechenia Schlickum & Strauch, 1971 †
    4. Tribe Helicini Rafinesque, 1815
      1. Genus Amanica H. Nordsieck, 2017
      2. Genus Aristena Psonis, Vardinoyannis & Poulakakis, 2022
      3. Genus Caucasotachea C. R. Boettger, 1909
      4. Genus Codringtonia Kobelt, 1898
      5. Genus Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      6. Genus Isaurica Kobelt, 1901
      7. Genus Levantina Kobelt, 1871
      8. Genus Lindholmia P. Hesse, 1918
      9. Genus Maltzanella P. Hesse, 1917
      10. Genus Neocrassa Subai, 2005
      11. Genus Aristina Psonis, Vardinoyannis & Poulakakis, 2022 accepted as Aristena Psonis, Vardinoyannis & Poulakakis, 2022 (unaccepted > junior homonym, non Aristina Ozerov, 2012 [Diptera])
      12. Genus Assyriella P. Hesse, 1909 accepted as Levantina Kobelt, 1871 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      13. Genus Austrotachea Pfeffer, 1930 accepted as Caucasotachea C. R. Boettger, 1909
      14. Genus Callunea Scudder, 1882 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      15. Genus Cochlea Da Costa, 1778 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      16. Genus Coenatoria Held, 1838 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      17. Genus Cunula Pallary, 1936 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      18. Genus Glischrus S. Studer, 1820 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      19. Genus Helicites W. Martin, 1809 † accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758 (Established for fossils of Helix to distinguish them from extant members of that taxon. Invalid: available only for the purposes of the Principle of Homonymy (Art. 20))
      20. Genus Helicogena A. Férussac, 1821 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      21. Genus Maltzania P. Hesse, 1908 accepted as Maltzanella P. Hesse, 1917 (preoccupied )
      22. Genus Megastoma Scudder, 1882 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      23. Genus Naegelea P. Hesse, 1918 accepted as Helix (Pelasga) P. Hesse, 1908 represented as Helix Linnaeus, 1758 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      24. Genus Pachyphallus P. Hesse, 1918 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      25. Genus Pentataenia A. Schmidt, 1855 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758 (junior objective synonym)
      26. Genus Physospira C. R. Boettger, 1914 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758 (junior synonym)
      27. Genus Pomatia Beck, 1837 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      28. Genus Pomatiana Fagot, 1903 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      29. Genus Pomatiella Pallary, 1909 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      30. Genus Pseudofigulina P. Hesse, 1917 accepted as Helix (Pelasga) P. Hesse, 1908 represented as Helix Linnaeus, 1758 (invalid; unnecessary substitute name)
      31. Genus Rhododerma P. Hesse, 1918 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      32. Genus Steklovia Schileyko, 1978 accepted as Caucasotachea C. R. Boettger, 1909 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      33. Genus Stekloviella Schileyko, 1979 accepted as Caucasotachea C. R. Boettger, 1909 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      34. Genus Tacheopsis C. R. Boettger, 1909 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758 (junior synonym)
      35. Genus Tammouzia Pallary, 1939 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758
      36. Genus Tyrrhenaria P. Hesse, 1918 accepted as Helix Linnaeus, 1758 (junior synonym)
      37. Genus Pomatia Röding, 1798 (uncertain > taxon inquirendum)
    5. Tribe Maculariini Neiber, Korábek, Glaubrecht & Hausdorf, 2021
      1. Genus Macularia Albers, 1850
    6. Genus Megalotachea Pfeffer, 1930 †
    7. Genus Palaeotachea Jooss, 1912 †
    8. Genus Parachloraea F. Sandberger, 1873 †
    9. Genus Schlickumia Truc, 1971 †
    10. Tribe Thebini Wenz, 1923
      1. Genus Cantareus Risso, 1826
      2. Genus Cornu Born, 1778
      3. Genus Eobania P. Hesse, 1913
      4. Genus Eremina L. Pfeiffer, 1855
      5. Genus Gyrostomella P. Hesse, 1911
      6. Genus Loxana Pallary, 1899
      7. Genus Massylaea Möllendorff, 1898
      8. Genus Otala Schumacher, 1817
      9. Genus Rossmaessleria P. Hesse, 1907
      10. Genus Theba Risso, 1826
      11. Genus Alabastrina Kobelt, 1904 accepted as Loxana Pallary, 1899 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      12. Genus Archelix Albers, 1850 accepted as Otala Schumacher, 1817 (objective junior synonym)
      13. Genus Atlasica Pallary, 1917 accepted as Loxana Pallary, 1899
      14. Genus Beaumieriana Pallary, 1926 accepted as Loxana Pallary, 1899
      15. Genus Cantarelus Pallary, 1929 accepted as Cantareus Risso, 1826 (unjustified emendation of Cantareus)
      16. Genus Cryptomphalus Charpentier, 1837 accepted as Cornu Born, 1778 (junior synonym)
      17. Genus Erctella Monterosato, 1894 accepted as Cornu (Erctella) Monterosato, 1894 represented as Cornu Born, 1778
      18. Genus Eremia [sic] accepted as Eremina L. Pfeiffer, 1855 (misspelling of original genus name, Eremina L. Pfeiffer, 1855)
      19. Genus Eremiopsis C. R. Boettger, 1909 accepted as Eremina L. Pfeiffer, 1855
      20. Genus Eremophila Kobelt, 1871 accepted as Eremina L. Pfeiffer, 1855 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      21. Genus Euparypha W. Hartmann, 1843 accepted as Theba Risso, 1826
      22. Genus Exiliberus Iredale, 1942 accepted as Eremina L. Pfeiffer, 1855
      23. Genus Gaetulia Kobelt, 1898 accepted as Maurohelix P. Hesse, 1917 accepted as Gyrostomella (Maurohelix) P. Hesse, 1917 represented as Gyrostomella P. Hesse, 1911 (preoccupied name)
      24. Genus Gyrostoma P. Hesse, 1909 accepted as Gyrostomella P. Hesse, 1911 (homonym, non Kirby & Spence, 1828)
      25. Genus Hessea C. R. Boettger, 1911 accepted as Eremina L. Pfeiffer, 1855 (junior synonym)
      26. Genus Lechatelieria Pallary, 1926 accepted as Loxana Pallary, 1899
      27. Genus Leucochroa Beck, 1837 accepted as Theba Risso, 1826 (junior synonym)
      28. Genus Maurohelix P. Hesse, 1917 accepted as Gyrostomella (Maurohelix) P. Hesse, 1917 represented as Gyrostomella P. Hesse, 1911
      29. Genus Nomma Pallary, 1924 accepted as Eremina L. Pfeiffer, 1855
      30. Genus Pachydupotetia Pfeffer, 1930 † accepted as Otala (Dupotetia) Kobelt, 1904 represented as Otala Schumacher, 1817 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      31. Genus Platyotala Pfeffer, 1930 † accepted as Massylaea Möllendorff, 1898 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      32. Genus Tapada Gray, 1840 accepted as Cantareus Risso, 1826 (homonym; non Glischrus (Tapada) S. Studer, 1820)
      33. Genus Tingitana Pallary, 1919 accepted as Otala Schumacher, 1817 (junior synonym)
      34. Genus Wiegmannia P. Hesse, 1916 accepted as Maurohelix P. Hesse, 1917 accepted as Gyrostomella (Maurohelix) P. Hesse, 1917 represented as Gyrostomella P. Hesse, 1911 (preoccupied name)
      35. Genus Xerophila Held, 1838 accepted as Theba Risso, 1826 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    11. Genus Titthodomus Pfeffer, 1930 †
    12. Tribe Ereminini D. T. Holyoak, G. A. Holyoak, Gómez-Moliner & Chueca, 2020 accepted as Thebini Wenz, 1923 (junior synonym)
    13. Genus Holcotachea Pfeffer, 1930 † accepted as Megalotachea Pfeffer, 1930 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    14. Genus Mesotachea Pfeffer, 1930 † accepted as Palaeotachea Jooss, 1912 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    15. Genus Metachloraea Pfeffer, 1930 † accepted as Parachloraea F. Sandberger, 1873 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    16. Genus Odontotachea Pfeffer, 1930 † accepted as Palaeotachea Jooss, 1912 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    17. Tribe Otalini G. Pfeffer, 1930 accepted as Thebini Wenz, 1923 (junior synonym)
    18. Genus Trachytachea Pfeffer, 1930 † accepted as Megalotachea Pfeffer, 1930 † (subjective synonym)
  3. Subfamily Murellinae P. Hesse, 1918
    1. Genus Marmorana W. Hartmann, 1844
    2. Genus Praemurella Pfeffer, 1930 †
    3. Genus Tacheocampylaea L. Pfeiffer, 1877
    4. Genus Tyrrheniberus Kobelt, 1904
    5. Genus Hylotachea G. Pfeffer, 1930 accepted as Macularia Albers, 1850
    6. Genus Murella L. Pfeiffer, 1877 accepted as Marmorana (Murella) L. Pfeiffer, 1877 represented as Marmorana W. Hartmann, 1844
    7. Genus Opica Kobelt, 1904 accepted as Marmorana (Ambigua) Westerlund, 1903 represented as Marmorana W. Hartmann, 1844
  4. Genus Nanhaispira W. Yü & X.-Q. Zhang, 1982 †
  5. Genus Praecampylaea Pfeffer, 1930 †
  6. Genus Cingulifera Held, 1838 accepted as Chilostoma (Cingulifera) Held, 1838 represented as Chilostoma Fitzinger, 1833 (original rank)
  7. Genus Pachytachea Pfeffer, 1930 † accepted as Palaeotachea Jooss, 1912 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  8. Genus Procampylaea Gaál, 1910 † accepted as Pseudochloritis C. R. Boettger, 1909 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
Not documented
MolluscaBase eds. (2024). MolluscaBase. Helicidae Rafinesque, 1815. Accessed at: https://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=153968 on 2024-05-22
Date
action
by
2005-04-16 10:28:02Z
created
2011-05-02 05:18:47Z
checked
2013-08-25 14:19:53Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


taxonomy source Razkin, O., Gómez-Moliner, B. J., Prieto, C. E., Martínez-Ortí, A., Arrébola, J. R., Muñoz, B., Chueca, L. J. & Madeira, M. J. (2015). Molecular phylogeny of the western Palaearctic Helicoidea (Gastropoda, Stylommatophora). <em>Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution.</em> 83: 99-117., available online at https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2014.11.014 [details]   

context source (MSBIAS) Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom. (2023). 2019 The Marine Biological Association of the UK (MBA) Wembury Bioblitz survey. The Archive for Marine Species and Habitats Data (DASSH). , available online at https://portal.medin.org.uk/portal/start.php#details?tpc=010_71a02145fae5466afe757cd48b999ded [details]   

context source (Hexacorallia) Fautin, Daphne G. (2013). Hexacorallians of the World. (look up in IMIS[details]   

basis of record Bouchet, P. & Rocroi, J.-P. (2005). Classification and nomenclator of gastropod families. <em>Malacologia.</em> 47 (1-2): 1-397. [20 July]., available online at https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/25127200 [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
    Definitions

Loading...


LanguageName 
English typical snails  [details]
Swedish storsnäckor  [details]